Selasa, 24 November 2009

Classification of fish catfish

Classification of fish catfish

At least there are two kinds of catfish are popular and widely grown in cultivation ponds, namely local catfish and catfish Siamese. Here is the classification of each type of catfish it.
- Patin Siam
Phyllum: Chordata
Class: Pisces
Order: Siluriformes
Suborder: Siluroidea
Family: Pangasiidae
Genus: Periopthalmus
Species: Periopthalmus sutchi, or Pangasius sutchi, or Pangasius hypothalmus.
Foreign Name: thai catfish, stripped catfish
Local Name: catfish bangkok, bangkok catfish, Siamese Jambal
- Patin Jambal
Phyllum: Chordata
Class: Pisces
Order: Siluriformes
Sub-order: Siluroidea
Family: Pangasiidae
Genus: Pangasius
Species: Pangasius djambal, or pongosius Pangasius, or Pangasius spp_
Foreign Name: schilbeid catfish
Local Name: Jambal catfish, catfish kipar

source: Khairul Amri, S.Pi. M. Si and Khairuman, S.P, AgroMedia Pustaka, 2008.

Tidak ada komentar: